Tesco recalls soft toys including Christmas dog and mouse

Tesco recalls soft toys including Christmas dog and mouse

JS74478729

Supermarket giant Tesco announced its plans to recall various batches of Plush toys including a Christmas dog and mouse. These soft toys were recalled over the fears of potential choking hazards, a press statement from the supermarket said. These soft toys, made by Horizon Procurement Ltd, have been reportedly ‘poorly stitched’ and pose a risk to children.

The supermarket chain said that the toys were found poorly stitched and hence had to be recalled. The recall notice states: “Horizon Procurement Ltd has identified a manufacturing fault affecting a portion of products that may have poorly stitched seems. The stuffing may become accessible to children and present a potential choking hazard. Loose fur can also shed easily.”

Tesco asked anyone who procured the toys to return them back to avail a full refund. There need not have to be a purchase receipt for the refund, it included.

The full list of affected products:

Large Polar bears: EAN 5060373642950

Xmas Crazy Eye Dog: EAN 5060373642936

Fluff Ball Cows: EAN 5060373642417

Fluff Ball Bears: EAN 5060373642431

Xmas Crazy eye Mouse: EAN 5060373642912

Floppy Bunnies: EAN 506373642479

Floppy Doggies: EAN 506373642486

Fluff Ball Chicks: EAN 5006373642455

Fluff ball Frogs: 5060373642462

Fluff Ball Pigs: 5060373642448

You must be logged in to post a comment Login