Tesco recalls soft toys including Christmas dog and mouse

JS74478729

Supermarket giant Tesco announced its plans to recall various batches of Plush toys including a Christmas dog and mouse. These soft toys were recalled over the fears of potential choking hazards, a press statement from the supermarket said. These soft toys, made by Horizon Procurement Ltd, have been reportedly ‘poorly stitched’ and pose a risk to children.

The supermarket chain said that the toys were found poorly stitched and hence had to be recalled. The recall notice states: “Horizon Procurement Ltd has identified a manufacturing fault affecting a portion of products that may have poorly stitched seems. The stuffing may become accessible to children and present a potential choking hazard. Loose fur can also shed easily.”

Tesco asked anyone who procured the toys to return them back to avail a full refund. There need not have to be a purchase receipt for the refund, it included.

The full list of affected products:

Large Polar bears: EAN 5060373642950

Xmas Crazy Eye Dog: EAN 5060373642936

Fluff Ball Cows: EAN 5060373642417

Fluff Ball Bears: EAN 5060373642431

Xmas Crazy eye Mouse: EAN 5060373642912

Floppy Bunnies: EAN 506373642479

Floppy Doggies: EAN 506373642486

Fluff Ball Chicks: EAN 5006373642455

Fluff ball Frogs: 5060373642462

Fluff Ball Pigs: 5060373642448